30 May 2017

HKFC Rugby Academy - End of Season Report




Josh Afu - HKFC Rugby Academy Manager.


At the mid point of the season it was decided after a review of the mid season report on attendances of field trainings and gym sessions that the academy group would be tightened to provide a more player specific program to cater to the specific skill needs of players, with those who showed commitment to the program continuing, new players who’ve shown outstanding efforts during the season have also been rewarded with a place in the program.

 

Academy Players, Position and Age –

 

-       David Tang (Prop) – 18 years old

-       Jack Abbott (Centre) – 17 years old

-       Henry Poon (Srumhalf/ Flyhalf) – 17 years old

-       Jack Scanlon (Backrow/Hooker) – 19 years old

-       Hugo Fernstroem (2nd Row) – 17 years old

-       Chris Pierrepont (Backrow) – 20 years old

-       James Gostick (Flyhalf/ Fullback) – 16 years old

-       *Nicholas Spence (Scrumhalf) – 16 years old

 

* Denotes new player to Academy.

 

Skills Development –

 

With HK National Age Grade training continuing after the mid season we’ve a number of the players selected for their respective age grade teams. As a result of this we’ve adjusted the program to one skills session per week. These sessions were derived from a questionnaire I collected from the boys after the Christmas break as to what part of their game they felt needed the most attention. 80% of players felt that they needed to work on their physical strength, speed and acceleration. As well as this they each stated a couple of specific

 

·      David Tang – scrummaging, throwing and breakdown

·      Jack Scanlon – scrummaging and throwing and ball carry

·      Chris Pierrepont – ball carrying and passing

·      Hugo Fernstroem – ball carrying and passing

·      James Gostick – kicking, goal kicking and defence

·      Nicolas Spence – passing off the floor, box kicking and defence

 

Much the same as the first phase of the program first team players helped out as position specific coaches and mentors to the young players. Player coach and mentors included;

 

-       Mitch Andrews (Front Rowers) – scrimmaging and throwing

-       Max Page (Halfbacks) – passing and box kicking

-       Nate De Thierry (Flyhalf/ Fullback) – kicking, goal kicking

-       Gabriel Carroll – strength and conditioning

 

Strength and Conditioning (Gabriel Carroll) –

 

The boys have continued working with first team former Scotland U20’s player Gabriel Carroll. Pinnacle Performance Gym has continued on as the place where our players can develop physically twice a week. On top of these two sessions incorporated in the skills sessions have been 20 min speed/ acceleration blocks prior to their skills.

 

Speed Training –

 

·      30m, 40m and 50m sprints x 4

 

Acceleration –

 

·      10m from different starting positions

·      5m meter sprint change direction sprint 10m or 15m

 

In addition to Henry Poon and Jack Abbott involved in the Podium Program, Jack Scanlon and Hugo Fernstroem are apart of the U20’s preparing for the Junior World Trophy in Uruguay involving 1 gym session a week with the HKRU at THEi in Kowloon Tong. HKRU Strength and Conditioning coach Tom Savidge is also in regular contact with Gabriel Carroll and myself as to the program and amount of training loading the boys are doing leading into the U20’s JWT.

 

 

Playing Update –

 

With the season all done and dusted the U19’s and the Drag’s who have Academy players involved in them have both won the Grand Championships.  6 of the 8 players have all at some stage played for and/or trained with NL1 teams. A special mention must go to Henry Poon beginning the season with the Colts U19’s and finishing the year playing for the Club side in the HK 10’s is a great indicator of his development over the year and also the rest of the boys.

Henry Poon playing for the HKFC Dragons

Hugo Fernstroem and Jack Scanlon have both been picked in the squad to prepare for the U20’s JWT in Uruguay, with David Tang only missing out on the squad due to age restricitons enforced by World Rugby. Henry Poon, Jack Abbott, Nicolas Spence were all apart of the Showcase 7’s during the Hong Kong 7’s.  James Gostick along with fellow teammate Jack Abbott also represented the Hong Kong School Sport Federation 7’s side in the Asian Schools Sevens Rugby Championship this year.

 

·      Henry Poon – Colts U19’s & Drags (Grand Champs), NAG U19 - NYD Tournament and HKFC Club - HK 10’s

·      Jack Abbott – Colts U19’s (Grand Champs), NAG U19 - NYD Tournament, Showcase 7’s, HKSSF 7’s and also trained with Drags.

·      James Gostick – Colts U19’s (Grand Champs), NAG U19 - NYD Tournament, Showcase 7’s, HKSSF 7’s.

·      Jack Scanlon – Drags (Grand Champs), HK U20’s JWT Squad.

·      Hugo Fernstroem – Colts U19’s & Drags (Grand Champs), NAG U19 – NYD Tournament, HK U20 JWT Squad.

·      Nicolas Spence – Colts U19’s (Grand Champs), NAG U19 – NYD Tournament, Showcase 7’s.

·      Chris Pierrepont – Drags (Grand Champs)

·      Man Chun (David) Tang -  Colts U19’s (Grand Champs), NAG U19 – NYD Tournament and HK U20’s Training Squad.


Josh Afu

HKFC Rugby Academy Manager


Title Sponsor

Sponsors

RECENT MATCHES

X

fixtures results tables

20 Jan 2018 16:30 KP-1

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers
Pool A
round 3
Kowloon RFC

20 Jan 2018 16:45 SKM

Societe Generale Valley
Pool A
round 3
Bloomberg HK Scottish

20 Jan 2018 18:00 HKFC

Natixis HKFC
Pool A
round 3
Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC

27 Jan 2018 15:00 HV-6

Societe Generale Valley
Pool A
round 3
Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC

27 Jan 2018 16:30 KP-1

Kowloon RFC
Pool A
round 3
Bloomberg HK Scottish
VIEW ALL FIXTURES

20 Jan 2018 16:30 HKFC

Natixis HKFC Dragons
Pool A
round 3
Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC Exiles

20 Jan 2018 18:00 SKM

Societe Generale Valley Knights
Pool A
round 3
Bloomberg HK Scottish Nomads

20 Jan 2018 18:00 KP-1

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers 2
Pool A
round 3
Kowloon RFC 2

27 Jan 2018 16:30 HV-6

Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC Exiles
Pool A
round 3
Societe Generale Valley Knights

27 Jan 2018 16:30 HKFC

Natixis HKFC Dragons
Pool A
round 3
Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers 2
VIEW ALL FIXTURES

20 Jan 2018

RB-SRK Tin Shui Wai RFC
Pool A
round 2
DB Pirates

20 Jan 2018

ECO Gai Wu Rebels
Pool A
round 2
University Wizards

20 Jan 2018

Vistra Typhoons
Pool A
round 2
Disciplined Services XV

20 Jan 2018

City RFC
Pool A
round 2
SCAA First Pacific CWB Tempest

27 Jan 2018

Disciplined Services XV
Pool A
round 2
Natixis HKFC Scorpions
VIEW ALL FIXTURES

20 Jan 2018

RB-SRK Tin Shui Wai RFC 2
Pool A
round 2
DB Pirates 2nd

20 Jan 2018

ECO Gai Wu Crusaders
Pool A
round 2
University RFC 2

20 Jan 2018

Vistra Typhoons Plan B
Pool A
round 2
Police RFC

20 Jan 2018

City RFC 2
Pool A
round 2
SCAA First Pacific CWB Pirates

27 Jan 2018

Police RFC
Pool A
round 2
Natixis HKFC Select
VIEW ALL FIXTURES

20 Jan 2018

Societe Generale Valley Mavericks
Pool A
round 3
Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers 3

20 Jan 2018

Revolution SRC
Pool A
round 3
Natixis HKFC Bulls

27 Jan 2018

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers 3
Pool A
round 3
Revolution SRC

27 Jan 2018

Societe Generale Valley Mavericks
Pool A
round 3
HK Scottish Brave Hearts

03 Feb 2018

Revolution SRC
Pool A
round 3
HK Scottish Brave Hearts
VIEW ALL FIXTURES

20 Jan 2018

Natixis HKFC Sequins
Pool A
round 2
Kowloon Barbarians

20 Jan 2018

Disciplined Services Dev.
Pool A
round 2
Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC Raiders

20 Jan 2018

Societe Generale Valley Gauchos
Pool A
round 2
TRANSACT24 Tai Po Dragons

27 Jan 2018

Natixis HKFC Sequins
Pool A
round 2
Societe Generale Valley Gauchos

27 Jan 2018

Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC Raiders
Pool A
round 2
Kowloon Barbarians
VIEW ALL FIXTURES

Grand Finals
Quarter Final

Grand Finals
Quarter Final

Grand Finals
Quarter Final

Grand Finals
Quarter Final

Grand Finals
Semi Final
VIEW ALL FIXTURES

20 Jan 2018

TRANSACT24 Tai Po Dragons 2
Pool A
round 2
Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC Ladies

20 Jan 2018

Societe Generale Valley Red Ladies
Pool A
round 2
Revolution SRC

20 Jan 2018

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers 2
Pool A
round 2
Bloomberg HK Scottish Kukris

27 Jan 2018

Societe Generale Valley Red Ladies
Pool A
round 2
ECO Gai Wu Fawkes

27 Jan 2018

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers 2
Pool A
round 2
Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC Ladies
VIEW ALL FIXTURES

20 Jan 2018

City Ladies 2
Pool A
round 2
Natixis HKFC Fire

20 Jan 2018

University RFC Ladies
Pool A
round 2
Kowloon RFC 2

20 Jan 2018

ECO Gai Wu Hawks
Pool A
round 2
Police Sirens

20 Jan 2018

RB-SRK Tin Shui Wai RFC
Pool A
round 2
SCAA First Pacific CWB Lammergeier

27 Jan 2018

University RFC Ladies
Pool A
round 2
ECO Gai Wu Hawks
VIEW ALL FIXTURES

13 Jan 2018 18:30 HKFC

Natixis HKFC

Pool A
round 3
Kowloon RFC

13 Jan 2018 16:45 HKFC

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers

Pool A
round 3
Societe Generale Valley

13 Jan 2018 15:00 HKFC

Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC

Pool A
round 3
Bloomberg HK Scottish

16 Dec 2017 16:30 HV-6

Kowloon RFC

Pool A
round 2
Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC

16 Dec 2017 16:30 SKM

Bloomberg HK Scottish

Pool A
round 2
Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers
VIEW ALL RESULTS

13 Jan 2018 18:00 HV-6

Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC Exiles

Pool A
round 3
Bloomberg HK Scottish Nomads

13 Jan 2018 15:00 HV-6

Kowloon RFC 2

Pool A
round 3
Natixis HKFC Dragons

13 Jan 2018 13:30 HV-6

Societe Generale Valley Knights

Pool A
round 3
Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers 2

16 Dec 2017 18:00 HV-6

Kowloon RFC 2

Pool A
round 2
Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC Exiles

16 Dec 2017 18:00 SKM

Bloomberg HK Scottish Nomads

Pool A
round 2
Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers 2
VIEW ALL RESULTS

13 Jan 2018

DB Pirates

Pool A
round 2
Natixis HKFC Scorpions

13 Jan 2018

Vistra Typhoons

Pool A
round 2
City RFC

13 Jan 2018

SCAA First Pacific CWB Tempest

Pool A
round 2
University Wizards

13 Jan 2018

ECO Gai Wu Rebels

Pool A
round 2
RB-SRK Tin Shui Wai RFC

16 Dec 2017 16:30 PBS

DB Pirates

Pool A
round 2
Disciplined Services XV
VIEW ALL RESULTS

13 Jan 2018

DB Pirates 2nd

Pool A
round 2
Natixis HKFC Select

13 Jan 2018

Vistra Typhoons Plan B

Pool A
round 2
City RFC 2

13 Jan 2018

SCAA First Pacific CWB Pirates

Pool A
round 2
University RFC 2

13 Jan 2018

ECO Gai Wu Crusaders

Pool A
round 2
RB-SRK Tin Shui Wai RFC 2

16 Dec 2017 15:00 PBS

DB Pirates 2nd

Pool A
round 2
Police RFC
VIEW ALL RESULTS

13 Jan 2018

Revolution SRC

Pool A
round 2
Natixis HKFC Bulls

13 Jan 2018

Societe Generale Valley Mavericks

Pool A
round 2
Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers 3

09 Dec 2017 16:30 KP-2

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers 3

Pool A
round 2
Revolution SRC

09 Dec 2017 13:00 SKM

Societe Generale Valley Mavericks

Pool A
round 2
HK Scottish Brave Hearts

02 Dec 2017 16:30 THT

Revolution SRC

Pool A
round 2
HK Scottish Brave Hearts
VIEW ALL RESULTS

13 Jan 2018

ECO Gai Wu J

Pool A
round 2
Kowloon Barbarians

13 Jan 2018

Disciplined Services Dev.

Pool A
round 2
TRANSACT24 Tai Po Dragons

13 Jan 2018

Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC Raiders

Pool A
round 2
Natixis HKFC Sequins

09 Dec 2017 15:00 TSW

Societe Generale Valley Gauchos

Pool A
round 2
Disciplined Services Dev.

09 Dec 2017 15:00 HKFC

Natixis HKFC Sequins

Pool A
round 2
ECO Gai Wu J
VIEW ALL RESULTS

09 Dec 2017 15:00 HV-6

Borrelli Walsh USRC Parents

Pool A
round 1
Comvita City 3

09 Dec 2017 14:30 SKP

SCAA First Pacific CWB Marines

Pool A
round 1
Kowloon Beavers

09 Dec 2017 13:30 TSW

Societe Generale Valley Stallions

Pool A
round 1
RB-SRK Tin Shui Wai RFC 3

09 Dec 2017 13:30 PBS

Police Panthers

Pool A
round 1
Vistra Typhoons T3

09 Dec 2017 13:00 ABDN

Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC Mauraders

Pool A
round 1
Natixis HKFC Expendables
VIEW ALL RESULTS

09 Dec 2017 13:30 KLN Tsai

ECO Gai Wu Warriors

Pool A
round 1
SCAA First Pacific CWB Contenders

09 Dec 2017 13:30 Sandy Bay

University/ HKU Freshmen

Pool A
round 1
Societe Generale Valley Mai Jais

09 Dec 2017 13:30 HV-6

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers Development

Pool A
round 1
TRANSACT24 Tai Po Dragons 2

09 Dec 2017 13:00 SKP

Kowloon Development

Pool A
round 1
City 4

02 Dec 2017 15:00 KP-2

ECO Gai Wu Warriors

Pool A
round 1
Societe Generale Valley Mai Jais
VIEW ALL RESULTS

11 Nov 2017 18:00 KP-1

SCAA First Pacific CWB Phoenix

Main Pool
round 1
Kowloon RFC

11 Nov 2017 16:30 KP-1

Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers

Main Pool
round 1
Natixis HKFC Ice

11 Nov 2017 15:00 KP-1

Societe Generale Valley Black Ladies

Main Pool
round 1
ECO Gai Wu Falcons

11 Nov 2017 13:30 KP-1

City Sparkle

Main Pool
round 1
TRANSACT 24 Tai Po Dragons

04 Nov 2017 18:00 HKFC

City Sparkle

Main Pool
round 1
Natixis HKFC Ice
VIEW ALL RESULTS

13 Jan 2018

Revolution SRC

Pool A
round 2
TRANSACT24 Tai Po Dragons 2

13 Jan 2018

Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC Ladies

Pool A
round 2
Societe Generale Valley Red Ladies

13 Jan 2018

ECO Gai Wu Fawkes

Pool A
round 2
Borrelli Walsh USRC Tigers 2

16 Dec 2017 18:00 HKIED

Revolution SRC

Pool A
round 2
Herbert Smith Freehills HKCC Ladies

16 Dec 2017 16:30 HKIED

TRANSACT24 Tai Po Dragons 2

Pool A
round 2
Societe Generale Valley Red Ladies
VIEW ALL RESULTS

13 Jan 2018

Kowloon RFC 2

Pool A
round 2
City Ladies 2

13 Jan 2018

Natixis HKFC Fire

Pool A
round 2
University RFC Ladies

13 Jan 2018

Police Sirens

Pool A
round 2
SCAA First Pacific CWB Lammergeier

13 Jan 2018

ECO Gai Wu Hawks

Pool A
round 2
RB-SRK Tin Shui Wai RFC

16 Dec 2017 18:00 PBS

Police Sirens

Pool A
round 2
RB-SRK Tin Shui Wai RFC
VIEW ALL RESULTS
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
4 3 1 0 19 93 74 14
4 3 1 0 11 93 82 13
4 2 2 0 8 78 70 11
4 2 2 0 -10 100 110 10
4 1 3 0 -12 56 68 7
4 1 3 0 -16 104 120 7
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
3 3 0 0 98 130 32 14
3 2 1 0 107 138 31 11
3 2 1 0 81 125 44 11
3 2 1 0 19 72 53 9
3 0 3 0 -128 34 162 1
3 0 3 0 -177 25 202 0
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
4 3 1 0 77 110 33 15
4 3 1 0 38 96 58 15
4 2 1 1 42 98 56 13
3 2 0 1 60 81 21 11
2 2 0 0 62 78 16 9
4 1 3 0 -2 66 68 8
3 1 2 0 -15 67 82 6
2 0 2 0 -60 18 78 0
4 0 4 0 -202 13 215 0
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
3 3 0 0 130 141 11 15
3 2 1 0 16 54 38 11
3 2 1 0 32 88 56 10
3 2 1 0 27 76 49 10
4 2 2 0 5 71 66 10
4 2 2 0 2 79 77 10
4 2 2 0 -48 45 93 8
4 1 3 0 -84 59 143 5
4 0 4 0 -80 0 80 -3
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
3 3 0 0 70 86 16 14
2 2 0 0 125 125 0 10
2 1 1 0 108 129 21 6
2 0 2 0 -98 0 98 0
3 0 3 0 -205 0 205 -1
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
3 3 0 0 89 116 27 15
2 2 0 0 58 72 14 10
2 2 0 0 28 52 24 9
2 1 1 0 20 55 35 5
2 0 2 0 -49 29 78 0
3 0 3 0 -64 31 95 0
2 0 2 0 -82 7 89 0
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
3 3 0 0 94 113 19 15
3 2 1 0 58 91 33 10
2 2 0 0 44 57 13 10
3 2 1 0 14 45 31 10
3 2 1 0 1 66 65 9
3 1 2 0 -21 50 71 6
3 1 2 0 -22 25 47 5
3 1 2 0 -53 51 104 5
3 0 3 0 -41 48 89 2
2 0 2 0 -74 10 84 0
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
3 3 0 0 38 81 43 14
3 2 1 0 54 102 48 10
3 2 1 0 41 66 25 9
3 1 2 0 18 72 54 6
1 1 0 0 26 26 0 5
2 1 1 0 8 27 19 5
2 1 1 0 -7 37 44 5
2 0 2 0 -69 3 72 0
3 0 3 0 -109 5 114 0
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
4 4 0 0 239 242 3 20
4 4 0 0 100 120 20 19
4 3 1 0 87 126 39 15
4 2 2 0 0 87 87 11
4 2 2 0 -36 84 120 9
4 1 3 0 -131 17 148 4
4 0 4 0 -53 41 94 3
4 0 4 0 -206 13 219 0
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
3 3 0 0 37 63 26 13
3 2 1 0 113 138 25 10
3 2 1 0 17 52 35 10
1 1 0 0 26 26 0 5
2 0 2 0 -36 21 57 0
1 0 1 0 -77 0 77 0
3 0 3 0 -80 5 85 0
VIEW ALL TABLES
GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
  P W L D PD PF PA Pts
3 3 0 0 139 139 0 15
3 3 0 0 60 94 34 15
3 1 1 1 -31 15 46 6
2 1 1 0 20 44 24 5
2 1 1 0 6 47 41 5
3 1 2 0 -20 53 73 5
3 0 2 1 -71 5 76 2
3 0 3 0 -103 15 118 1
VIEW ALL TABLES